(Photo: HockeyEastOnline.com)

On Thursday, August 28, 2014, NBCSN and the Hockey East Association announced a telecast schedule of more than 25 games featuring Hockey East events for the upcoming season. The schedule includes six exclusive Hockey East match ups and 20 Notre Dame home games.

“We are pleased that the national college hockey audience will be able to follow our teams through NBCSN’s terrific schedule for the coming year,” said Hockey East commissioner, Joe Bertagna. “Through the respective Hockey East and Notre Dame agreements, our athletes will have a unique platform on which to display their skills in what should be another banner year for the conference.”

The 2014-15 college hockey schedule through NBCSN includes appearances by Boston College (4), New Hampshire (3), Boston University (2), Umass Lowell (2), and Providence College (2). Other Hockey East colleges that will play in telecast games includes  Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts and Vermont.

And for those who may not be at home when a game happens to be telecast, NBC Sports Group’s live streaming product, NBC Sports Live Extra, will be live streaming all the games telecast on NBCSN and will also stream eight additional games from Notre Dame’s Compton Family Ice Arena.

The Hockey East conference schools boast a number of drafted NHL propects. Of those schools that will be highlighted during the telecasts, the total number of NHL draft prospects numbers 45, offering those who are interested in seeing how the prospects are progressing a number of opportunities to watch them.

The teams break down with prospects as follows, with team and year of draft in parenthesis:

Boston College – Chris Calnan (Chicago Blackhawks, 2012), Thatcher Demko (Vancouver Canucks, 2014), Ryan Fitzgerald (Boston Bruins, 2013), Adam Gilmour (Minnesota Wild, 2012), Mike Matheson (Florida Panthers, 2012), Ian McCoshen (Florida Panthers, 2013), Steve Santini (New Jersey Devils, 2013), and Alex Tuch (Minnesota Wild, 2014)

Boston University – Robbie Baillargeon (Ottawa Senators, 2012), Matt Grzelcyk (Boston Bruins, 2012), Brandon Hickey (Calgary Flames, 2014), Johnathan MacLeod (Tampa Bay Lightnening, 2014), Sean Maguire (Pittsburgh Penguins, 2012), Danny O’Regan (San Jose Sharks, 2012), J. J. Piccinich (Toronto Maple Leafs, 2014), and Doyle Somerby (New York Islanders, 2012)

University of Connecticut – David Drake (Philadelphia Flyers, 2013) and Ryan Segalla (Pittsburgh Penguins, 2013)

University of Maine – Blaine Byron (Pittsburgh Penguins, 2013), Ben Hutton (Vancouver Canucks, 2012), Devin Shore (Dallas Stars, 2012), and Nolan Vesey (Toronto Maple Leafs, 2014)

University of Massachusetts – Ben Gallacher (Florida Panthers, 2010), Brandon Montour (Anaheim Ducks, 2014)

Univeristy of Massachusetts-Lowell – Evan Campbell (Edmonton Oilers, 2013)

University of New Hampshire – Shane Eiserman (Ottawa Senators, 2014), Warren Foegele (Carolina Hurricanes, 2014), and Brett Pesce (Carolina Hurricanes, 2013)

University of Notre Dame – Thomas DiPauli (Washington Capitals, 2012), Jake Evans (Montreal Canadiens, 2014), Steven Fogarty (New York Rangers, 2011), Vince Hinostroza (Chicago Blackhawks, 2012), Mario Lucia (Minnesota Wild, 2011), Robbie Russo (New York Islanders, 2011), and Austin Wuthrich (Washington Capitals, 2012)

Providence College – Mark Adams (Buffalo Sabres, 2009), Anthony Florentino (Buffalo Sabres, 2013), Jon Gillies (Calgary Flames, 2012), John Gilmour (Calgary Flames, 2013), Mark Jankowski (Calgary Flames, 2012), Brian Pinho (Washington Capitals, 2013), and Jake Walman (St. Louis Blues, 2014)

University of Vermont – Nick Luukko (Philadelphia Flyers, 2010) and Michael Palliotta (Chicago Blackhawks, 2011)

The games and the network where they will be found are listed below (all times ET):

  • Friday, October 10, 7:30 p.m. – RPI at Notre Dame (NBC Sports Live Extra)
  • Sunday, October 12, 3:30 p.m. – Minnesota at Notre Dame (NBC Sports Live Extra)
  • Friday, Octover 17, 7:30 p.m. – Lake Superior State at Notre Dame (NBCSN)
  • Saturday, October 18, 6:00 p.m. – Lake Superior State at Notre Dame (NBCSN)
  • Friday, October 24, 7:30 p.m. – Niagara at Notre Dame (NBC Sports Live Extra)
  • Saturday, October 25, 7:00 p.m. – Niagara at Notre Dame (NBCSN)
  • Friday, October 31, 8:00 p.m. – Vermont at Notre Dame (NBCSN)
  • Saturday, November 1, 7:00 p.m. – Vermont at Notre Dame (NBC Sports Live Extra)
  • Friday, November 7, 8:00 p.m. – Boston University at Boston College (NBCSN)
  • Thursday, November 20, 7:30 p.m. – UMass Lowell at Notre Dame (NBC Sports Live Extra)
  • Friday, November 21, 7:30 p.m. – UMass Lowell at Notre Dame (NBCSN)
  • Friday, November 28, 7:30 p.m. – Union at Notre Dame (NBC Sports Live Extra)
  • Saturday, November 29, 7:30 p.m. – Shillelagh Tournament (NBC Sports Live Extra)
  • Friday, December 5, 8:00 p.m. – Boston at UMass Lowell (NBCSN)
  • Saturday, January 3, 7:00 p.m. – Union at Boston University (NBCSN)
  • Friday, January 9, 7:30 p.m. – Dartmouth at New Hampshire (NBCSN)
  • Saturday, January 10, 6:00 p.m. – Western Michigan at Notre Dame (NBCSN)
  • Friday, January 16, 7:30 p.m. – Connecticut at Notre Dame (NBCSN)
  • Saturday, January 17, 6:30 p.m. – Massachusetts at New Hampshire (NBCSN)
  • Friday, January 30, 7:30 p.m. – New Hampshire at Notre Dame (NBC Sports Live Extra)
  • Saturday, January 31, 6:30 pm. – New Hampshire at Notre Dame (NBCSN)
  • Friday, February 13, 7:30 p.m. – Providence at Notre Dame (NBCSN)
  • Saturday, February 14, 8:00 p.m. – Providence at Notre Dame (NBCSN)
  • Friday, February 27, 7:30 p.m. – Boston College at Notre Dame (NBCSN)
  • Saturday, February 28, 6:00 p.m. – Boston College at Notre Dame (NBCSN)

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply